Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: May 17th, 2018

This privacy policy sets out how EMS International Recruitment Ltd (company number 9618400) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.emsrg.com or any of our products and services.

EMS International is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we collect

EMS International may collect your personal and sensitive personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information obtained from your CV such as criminal convictions and ethnic origin.

How we use your information

First and foremost, we will use the data you have supplied to help you obtain the best service for you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: –

  1. Internal record-keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our services to you.
  3. To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about vacancies that we believe you may be interested in.
  4. Maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website as a client or candidate.
  5. To assess data about you against vacancies which we believe may be suitable for you.
  6. To send your information to clients for potential jobs or to assess suitability for the role. We will obtain verbal consent before presenting your details to a client.
  7. To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific roles or to subscribe to our job alerts which we believe may be of interest to you.
  8. Where you have consented, we will directly market products and services, and advice you of any updates to our services. Where we do so you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving any further communications from us.
  9. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  10. To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
  11. To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal references checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills test. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Sigma Recruitment Limited.
  12. To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as EMS International Recruitment Limited.
  13. The personal and sensitive personal information you provide us may be sent to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  14. We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so by law.

 How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your personal data for 12 months in order to provide a service to you. If we succeed in placing you into one of our clients we will need to retain your personal data for a further 12 months for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any queries we may receive regarding your application.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Our services are hosted from a secure server datacentre within the EEA which is ISO27001 certified. We undertake regular vulnerability scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data

Where EMS International Recruitment Limited is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –

  • Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place restrictions on us processing your data
  • to object to processing
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to: –

Clare Burnside

EMS International Recruitment Ltd

6200 Daresbury Park

Upper Floor,

Unit 2,

Cinnabar Court

Daresbury

WA4 4GE

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information the please contact EMS International Limited on 01928 791 447 – Clare Burnside

Cookies Policy

 

Last updated: May 16th, 2018

EMS International (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.emsinternational.group website (the “Service”).

Cookie policy

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

1. Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device.  They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive. The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to the website.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Marketing cookies.These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use information we collect from you).

2. The cookies we use

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3. How you can block cookies

You were presented with a pop up when you first visited this website to gain your consent for the use of the above cookies. If you change your mind you can revisit this options menu above. To opt out of our cookies at any time you can also delete the existing cookies within your website browser and reject them upon visiting our site.

Also, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

However, please be aware that blocking cookies may affect your ability to use the website.  In particular, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website or use the functionalities contained on it.