Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: January 16, 2018

This privacy policy sets out how EMS International Recruitment Ltd (company number 9618400) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.emsinternational.group or any of our products and services.

EMS International is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we collect

EMS International may collect your personal and sensitive personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information obtained from your CV such as criminal convictions and ethnic origin.

How we use your information

First and foremost, we will use the data you have supplied to help you obtain the best service for you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: –

1. Internal record-keeping.
2. We may use the information to improve our services to you.
3. To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about vacancies that we believe you may be interested in.
4. Maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website as a client or candidate.
5. To assess data about you against vacancies which we believe may be suitable for you.
6. To send your information to clients for potential jobs or to assess suitability for the role. We will obtain verbal consent before presenting your details to a client.
7. To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific roles or to subscribe to our job alerts which we believe may be of interest to you.
8. Where you have consented, we will directly market products and services, and advice you of any updates to our services. Where we do so you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving any further communications from us.
9. We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, specials or other information (which we think you may find interesting) using the email address which you have provided).
10. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
11. To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
12. To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal references checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills test. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Sigma Recruitment Limited.
13. To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Sigma Recruitment Limited.
14. The personal and sensitive personal information you provide us may be sent to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
15. We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any account support questions.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Our services are hosted from a secure server datacentre within the EEA which is ISO27001 certified. We undertake regular vulnerability scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data
Where EMS International Recruitment Limited is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –
• Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject
• to have any inaccuracies corrected
• to have your personal data erased
• to place restrictions on us processing your data
• to object to processing
• to request your data to be ported (data portability)
For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to: –

Clare Burnside
EMS International Recruitment Ltd
6200 Daresbury Park
Upper Floor,
Unit 2,
Cinnabar Court
Daresbury
WA4 4GE

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information the please contact EMS International Limited on 01928 791 447 – Clare Burnside

Cookies Policy

 

Last updated: January 16, 2018

EMS International Recruitment (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the EMS International website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Cookie Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Cookie Policy

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Cookie Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Cookie Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
If we make any material changes to this Cookie Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us.